CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 812397

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Rd. Dept. 733IMP
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sculptures from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample and photos consist of the following unassembled electric light sculptures:

a) the "Feeding Doe" light display, item number 98095; b) the "Standing Buck" light display, item number 98096; c) the "Feeding Buck" light display, item number 98097; d) the "Jumping Buck" light display, item number 98098; These light sculptures, which measure about 48 inches in length, are constructed of heavy duty wire frames onto which light sets and clips will be affixed. The applicable subheading for these electric light sculptures, item numbers 98095, 98096, 98097, and 98098, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport